Q and A

Question

Can a persons CD4 count rise within a month of being on treatment?

I’ve been on medication for a month now, will my CD4 count have risen?

Answer

Thanks for getting in touch.

Unless you’ve had issues with your medication, then yes your CD4 count will have risen. As to how high it isn’t possible to say. Your viral load will also have dropped.

4 comments

  1. Lisa Thorley

    Hi,

    What is is that you’re afraid of?

  2. Emmanuel

    I am on HIV MED, delutogravir/lamuvidine/tenofivir. I am having cough before I went for sputum test. They said I should take the drug. Am afraid

  3. Roy Trevelion

    Hi Emmanuel,

    Erythromycin is an antibiotic that is used to treat bacterial infections, such as streptococcus.

    But are you HIV positive and on HIV treatment (ART)? This website is a treatment information resource for people who are HIV positive. However, if you are taking ART please to talk to your doctor. That’s because some HIV meds can interact with other meds we might need to take.

  4. Emmanuel

    I have streptococcus which is making me to cough, was asked to take erythromycin. Am afraid. Hope it will cure it.

Comment

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *