Q and A

Question

How can I get my CD4 count to increase?

Hi – what can I do to help increase my CD4? I have just found out I am at undetectable level after 8 weeks on treatment which is great. my CD4 has gone from 95 to 166 (after 4 weeks) and is now 173 after 8 weeks. I know it can take time for the CD4 to recover when the base level is low as mine but I am still disheartened as I was really hoping for it to have rebounded a bit better than this. What can I do to help it increase? Many thanks for your advice.

Answer

Thank you for your question.

Your CD4 count is doing really well and increasing nicely. Most people take 6-12 months for their CD4 counts to increase significantly. You are doing really well and have nothing to feel disheartened about.

There is very little anyone can do to increase their CD4 counts accept using HIV treatment which you are already doing. However, there are some things that you can do to maintain your CD4 count and ensure it stays up. This includes eating a healthy balanced diet, exercising regularly, getting enough sleep, not getting stressed out, not smoking, drinking alcohol in moderation and generally looking after yourself.


Information on this website is provided by treatment advocates and offered as a guide only. Decisions about your treatment should always be taken in consultation with your doctor.

80 comments

  1. Roy Trevelion

    Hi, Unfortunately we’re not doctors. But we can provide information about HIV treatment (ART). First though, it’s important that you talk to your doctor about the headache to find out what’s wrong.

    However, it’s great that you’ve been on treatment for 5 years. But I’m sorry that you’ve not been well for so long. If it’s a side effect of one of your meds you can ask to change it. What meds are you taking at the moment?

    Please get back in touch for more information.

  2. Sopally

    Hi, I am on treatment for 5 yrs now but I am having a headache problem during the night for a year now

  3. Hi Plyush

    You CD4 count is still good – but you don;t say whether or not you are taking HIV treatment.

    If not, then most guidelines recommend that this is a good time for you to think about this.

    If you are on treatment, then the treatment will help your CD4 count increase. There is nothing else that will directly help – other than HIV treatment.

  4. piyush

    Hi I’m 26yr my cd 4 cells 408, whn I chekd my blood test… I just want to know how can I increase my cd 4 cells.?

  5. Roy Trevelion

    I’m sorry that you’re worried. But everybody’s CD4 count goes up and down. It’s the same if you’re HIV negative. Sometimes your CD4 count can go down when you have a cold or flu.

    But it’s important that your Uncle speaks to the doctor or clinic about his symptoms. He can ask the doctor what’s causing them.

  6. rakesh

    My Uncle’s CD4 count is 115 and he has fever, cold and body pain. We are very worried from this so please tell me is there any chance of life threatening in this case?

  7. Roy Trevelion

    It’s important not to stop HIV meds even if your CD4 count gets to 600 or above. Stopping treatment means your viral load will bounce back up to detectable levels and your CD4 count will drop.

  8. Felo

    Hi, I’ve just received my laboratory tests result and my CD4 count is 143. My question is, is it possible to stop with meds if it increases to 600 or above?

  9. Roy Trevelion

    If your viral load is still undetectable you shouldn’t worry. CD4 counts start to go up after starting treatment, and this is usually slowly. But it’s normal for everyone’s CD4 count to go up and down. It’s the same for people who are HIV negative. CD4 counts can go down if you’ve got a cold or flu. Having an undetectable viral load is the way to help your immune system recover.

  10. Zain

    Hi, Initially when I was diagnosed with HIV, my CD4 count was 260. After treatment it increased to 490 and then after few months, it went to 513. I repeated the test recently my CD4 count had dropped to 248. Im really worried if this is going to hamper my immune system further. My viral load was undectatable a year ago after ART, and I have reinitiated the test.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Posting rules. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>