Q and A

Question

My viral load is undetectable can I be reinfected?

Hi. If my viral load is undetectable and I have unprotected sex with someone who has a high viral load with a different strain of HIV, will my meds stop me contracting that form of HIV as well?

Answer

Thanks for getting in touch.

Given that your HIV is under control, it’s very unlikely that you’ll be reinfected, this is because your meds will protect you. For further info, please see here: https://i-base.info/ttfa/section-2/7-reinfection-with-hiv/

12 comments

  1. Josh Peasegood

    Hi Gertrude, are you talking about your CD4 count being 700? or your viral load?

  2. Gertrude

    Hi I am on ARVs since 2015 and my viral load
    has been suppressed since then and CD4 now on seven hundred and something so I am asking if I can be reinfected if I have sex with an HIV positive person or will I infect that person?

Comment

Your email address will not be published.