Q and A

Question

Can I use a Mantoux test for TB with a high CD4 count?

Is it safe for me to get a Mantoux test for TB? I m on medication and undetectable. My CD4 count is above 1000.

Answer

Hi

Yes, Mantoux tests are safe to use.

The concern for HIV positive people is that if the CD4 count is very low, the immune system might not be strong enough to show a postivie result.

Your CD4 count is very strong, so this is all okay.

Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *